Parkdale Intern., Ltd. v. U.S.
[…] See Mittal Can., Inc. v. United States, 461 F.Supp.2d 1325, 1329 (CIT 2006). Under those regulations, if no one requests an administrative review of any entity subject to an antidumping duty order, Commerce will instruct Customs to assess antidumping duties at "rates equal to the cash deposit of, or bond for, estimated antidumping duties ... required on that merchandise at the time of entry." 19 C.F.R. § 351.212(c)(1)(i). If Commerce receives a timely request for a review of an order, it will instruct Customs "to assess antidumping duties ... and to continue to collect cash deposits, on the merchandise not covered by the request in accordance with paragraph (c)(1) of this section." Id. § 351.212(c)(2).

Commerce has a stated policy that "company-specific assessment rates must be based on the sales information of the first company in the commercial chain that knew, at the time the merchandise was sold, that the merchandise was destined for the United States."