Parker 86th Associates v. City of New York
[…] After a series of legislatively imposed moratoria (L.1977, ch. 888 and L.1981, ch. 259) and the establishment of a temporary state commission to study the problem and to make recommendations with respect thereto (L.1977, ch. 889) the problems attendant upon Hellerstein finally reached resolution in the adoption by the State Legislature of L.1981, ch. 1057 which became effective December 3, 1981 upon override by the Legislature of the veto of the Governor. Section 1 repealed § 306 of the Real Property Tax Law and enacted, in its place, a new § 305 which authorized the continuance in effect of existing methods of assessment. It further provided that "[a]ll real property in each assessing until shall be assessed at a uniform percentage of value (fractional assessment) except that, if the administrative code of a city with a population of one million or more permitted prior to January first, nineteen hundred eighty-one, a classified assessment standard, such standard shall govern unless such city by local law shall elect to be governed by the provisions of this section". It also authorized assessing units which had adopted the full value standard by reason of revaluation under Hellerstein to adopt a level of assessment in accord with the new § 305.

Section 2 of ch. 1057 enacted a wholly new Article 18 of the Real Property Tax Law.