Parker, In re
[…] Tate, 39 F.3d 622 (6th Cir.1994). As of oral argument, on February 1, 1995, more than six months after the district court entered the stay and almost thirteen months after the Supreme Court's denial of certiorari, Stanford has not filed a habeas petition. Kentucky's petition for a writ of mandamus requests that this court direct the district court to revoke the appointment of counsel and dissolve the stay.

II

This court's authority to issue a writ of mandamus is derived from the "All Writs Statute," 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1651. The statute states that "[t]he Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law." Id. Rule 21 outlines the procedure a petitioner uses to secure a writ of mandamus. Fed. R.App.P. 21.

Mandamus is a drastic remedy, to be invoked only in extraordinary situations where the petitioner can show a clear and indisputable right to the relief sought. Will v. Calvert Fire Ins.