Parker Motor Freight, Inc. v. Fifth Third Bank
[…] The general practice and custom regarding this feature dictate that the single payment for freight revenue would be collected by one of the jointline carriers on behalf of itself and the other carriers participating in the interline movement. The participating motor freight carriers received their respective share of the collected revenues, prorated on the basis of services performed.

On May 14, 1990, Parker entered into such an interline agreement ("Interline Agreement") with OK. This agreement was in accordance with the contemporary authority set forth at 49 U.S.C. § 10703(a)(4)(A) (1986). Section 10705(h) required any motor freight jointliner which accepted payment to "promptly pay divisions or make interline settlements ... with other carriers which are parties to such through route and joint rate." 49 U.S.C. § 10705(h) (1983). 2 According to the Interline Agreement, "[s]uch payment w[ould] be made weekly," unless a dispute arose regarding the payment. In those circumstances, both carriers would promptly meet to arrive at "a mutually agreeable solution." J.A. at 25.