Parker Motor Freight, Inc. v. Fifth Third Bank
[…] In response, Fifth Third has asserted that a critical distinction between rail and motor carriers counsels limiting the interline trust doctrine within this circuit to the former mode of transportation. Unlike the trucking industry, it has argued, the nation's rail system functions as a single, unified system, frequently vesting exclusive control over transportation to a given area in a single railroad. Indeed, although the law requires rail carriers to establish jointline relationships, see 49 U.S.C. § 10703 ("Rail carriers ... shall establish through routes (including physical connections) with each other ....") (emphasis added), it does not mandate similar conduct by motor carriers, see 49 U.S.C. § 13703(1) ("A motor carrier ... may enter into an agreement with one or more such carriers to establish ... through routes ....") (emphasis added)....

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • In re Muma Services, Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. Bankruptcy Court — District of Delaware
    • March 30, 2005
    ...in the transport. See, e.g., In re Penn Central Transp.