Parker v. Com.
[…] According to Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 506.120(1), there are seven actions a person may take to commit criminal syndication. Specifically, KRS 506.120(1) provides that:

(1) A person, with the purpose to establish or maintain a criminal syndicate or to facilitate any of its activities, shall not do any of the following:

(a) Organize or participate in organizing a criminal syndicate or any of its activities;

(b) Provide material aid to a criminal syndicate or any of its activities, whether such aid is in the form of money or other property, or credit;

(c) Manage, supervise, or direct any of the activities of a criminal syndicate, at any level of responsibility;

(d) Knowingly furnish legal, accounting, or other managerial services to a criminal syndicate;

(e) Commit, or conspire or attempt to commit, or act as an accomplice in the commission of, any offense of a type in which a criminal syndicate engages on a continuing basis;

(f) Commit, or conspire or attempt to commit or act as an accomplice in the commission of, any offense of violence; or

(g) Commit, or conspire or attempt to commit, or act as an accomplice in the commission of bribery in violation of KRS Chapters 518 or 521, or KRS 119.205, 121.025, 121.055, 524.070, 156.465, 45A.340, 63.090, 6.080, 18A.145, or 244.600.

Similarly, a criminal syndicate is defined in KRS 506.120(3) as:

(3) As used in this section "criminal syndicate" means five (5) or more persons collaborating to promote or engage in any of the following on a continuing basis:

(a) Extortion or coercion in violation of KRS 514.080 or 521.020;