Parker v. Smith
[…] Id. at 1.5 The court then stated that if it were to consider Tillman's statement as a sworn statement or affirmation, “the result would be the same,” and considered the merits of petitioner's arguments. Id. at 2.

Respondent argues that petitioner's Brady claim is barred by an adequate and independent state court ground because the state court relied upon CPL § 440.30(4)(b) in support of its decision denying petitioner's motion. Dkt. No. 25–15, Ex. O at 4; Dkt. No. 26, R. Mem. at 34. Section 440.30(4)(b) provides that, [u]pon considering the merits” of a section 440 motion, the court may deny the motion without conducting a hearing if it is “based upon the existence or occurrence of facts and the moving papers do not contain sworn allegations substantiating or tending to substantiate all the essential facts.”

There is a split in authority as to whether a state court's denial of a motion pursuant to section 440.30(4)(b) constitutes an adequate and independent state court ground precluding federal habeas review. See Lopez v. Ercole, No. 09 CIV. 1398, 2010 WL 1628994,...

To continue reading