Parker v. Spartanburg Sanitary Sewer Dist.
[…] Flateau v. Harrelson, 355 S.C. 197, 584 S.E.2d 413 (Ct.App.2003); Wells v. City of Lynchburg, 331 S.C. 296, 501 S.E.2d 746 (Ct.App.1998); see also S.C.Code Ann. 15-78-200 (Supp. 2003) ("Notwithstanding any provision of law, this chapter, the South Carolina Tort Claims Act, is the exclusive and sole remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity while acting within the scope of the employees official duty."). South Carolina Code section 15-78-120(a)(1), which pertains to the limitation on liability under the Tort Claims Act, provides:

(a) For any action or claim for damages brought under the provisions of this chapter, the liability shall not exceed the following limits:
(1) Except as provided in Section 15-78-120(a)(3), no person shall recover in any action or claim brought here-under a sum exceeding three hundred thousand dollars because of loss arising from a single occurrence regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions involved.

S.C.Code Ann. 15-78-120(a)(1) (Supp. 2003); see Wimberly v. Barr, 359 S.C. 414, 421, 597 S.E.2d 853, 857 (Ct.App.2004)

("With some exceptions, the Tort Claims Act limits the amount of damages recoverable for any claim to $300,000."); see also Oliver v. South Carolina Dept. of Hwys. and Pub.