Parker v. State
[…] He further argues that since his disease was in the active stage, it would be expected that the victim would have contracted the disease had he raped her. The fact that she did not contract herpes, he argues, is evidence in his favor. He further emphasizes that the evidence shows that the hair and semen samples taken after the gang rape did not match his. Appellant Parker also points out that he had a witness to testify that he was somewhere else at the time of the crime.

Rape in the first degree is defined in § 13A-6-61, Code of Alabama 1975, as follows:

"(a) A male commits the crime of rape in the first degree if:

"(1) He engages in sexual intercourse with a female by forcible compulsion; or

"(2) He engages in sexual intercourse with a female who is incapable of consent by reason of being physically helpless or mentally incapacitated; or