Parker v. State
[…] Cox v. State, 548 So.2d 1099, 1101-02 (Ala.Cr.App.1989), (quoting Thomas v. State, 552 So.2d 875, 876-877 (Ala.Cr.App.1989), affirmed, 552 So.2d 878 (Ala.1989) (emphasis original in Thomas ).
However, a reading of Ala.Code 1975, § 15-22-54, makes it clear that the trial court did have the authority to "split" the appellant's original sentence on revocation of probation. Section 15-22-54(d), Ala.Code 1975, in pertinent part, provides:
Construed in the context, the sentence "[t]he total time spent in confinement may not exceed the term of confinement of the original sentence," clearly refers to the total time a defendant has spent in confinement--whether it be in full-time confinement in facilities such as county jail, state prison, and boot camp, or any "partial" confinement such as work release programs, intermittent confinement, and home detention, if awarded--and