Parkinson v. Dep't of Justice
[…] Subsequently, in the Whistleblower Protection Act (WPA), Congress created a new Individual Right of Action (IRA) which permitted certain individuals to bring individual whistleblower claims directly to the Board. See 5 U.S.C. § 1221(a). The CSRA also defined prohibited personnel practices that certain federal employees may raise as an affirmative defense when challenging an adverse action before the Board, including whistleblower retaliation. See 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2)(B) (requiring the Board to reverse an adverse employment action when the employee "shows that the decision was based on any prohibited personnel practice described in section 2302(b) of this title").

Relevant to this appeal, § 2302(b)(8) prohibits retaliation against certain federal employees who expose waste, fraud, and abuse.