Parks v. MBNA Am. Bank, N.A., G040798.
[…] Edmund G. Brown Jr., Attorney General, Frances T. Grunder, Assistant Attorney General, Kathrin Sears and Sheldon H. Jaffe, Deputy Attorneys General, for the Attorney General of the State of California as Amicus Curiae upon the request of the Court of Appeal.

Horace G. Sneed, Director of Litigation, and Douglas B. Jordan, Senior Counsel, for the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency Administrator of National Banks as Amicus Curiae upon the request of the Court of Appeal.

OPINION

IKOLA, J.

Civil Code section 1748.9 (section 1748.9) requires credit card issuers engaged in extending credit to cardholders by means of a "preprinted check or draft" (known as "convenience checks" in the industry) to "disclose on the front of an attachment that is affixed by perforation or other means to the preprinted check or draft, in clear and conspicuous language, all of the following information: [¶] (1) That 'use of the attached check or draft will constitute a charge against your credit account.' [¶] (2) The annual percentage rate and the calculation of finance charges, as required by Section 226.16 of Regulation Z of the Code of Federal Regulations, associated with the use of the attached check or draft. [¶] (3) Whether the finance charges are triggered immediately upon the use of the check or draft."

Alleging systematic violations of section 1748.9, plaintiff Allan Parks filed a class action lawsuit against defendant MBNA America Bank, N.A. (MBNA) 1 for its purportedly unlawful business practices under Business and Professions Code section 17200 et seq.