Parks v. Puckett
[…] * * * * * *
"(j) `Produced' means produced, manufactured, mined, handled, or in any other manner worked on in any State; and for the purposes of this chapter an employee shall be deemed to have been engaged in the production of goods if such employee was employed in producing, manufacturing, mining, handling, transporting, or in any other manner working on such goods, or in any closely related process or occupation directly essential to the production thereof, in any State."

Section 206 provides as follows:

"(a) Every employer shall pay to each of his employees who is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce wages at the following rates—
"(1) not less than $1 an hour;"

The $1 an hour became effective March 1, 1956, the rate prior to that time being 75 cents an hour.

Section 207 provides: