Parks v. State
[…] We have examined the record and find no merit in the appeal except for the fact that only one sentence was pronounced in the case while the indictment contained two counts of aggravated robbery.

It appears that the indictment was drafted under the provisions of V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Secs. 3.01and3.02, and Art. 21.24,V.A.C.C.P., as amended.

Article 21.24, supra, provides in part:

"(a) Two or more offenses may be joined in a single indictment, information, or complaint, with each offense stated in a separate count, if the offenses arise out of the same criminal episode, as defined in Chapter 3 of the Penal Code."

Section 3.01, supra, provides:

"In this Chapter, `criminal episode' means the repeated commission of any offense defined in Title 7 of this code (Offenses Against Property)."

Section 3.02, supra, provides in part: