Parnigoni v. District of Columbia, 04-CT-1378.
[…] United States, 99 U.S.App. D.C. 97, 100, 237 F.2d 578, 581 (1956)).

Various provisions of the Anti-Sexual Abuse Act of 1994, see D.C.Code §§ 22-3001-3012 (2001), which substantially revised the sex offense laws in this jurisdiction, are also useful to address the issue of whether a child can consent to actions that would otherwise violate the indecent exposure statute. Sections 22-3008 (First Degree Child Sexual Abuse), -3009 (Second Degree Child Sexual Abuse), and -3010 (Enticing a Child) of the District of Columbia Code prohibit child sexual abuse. Section 3011 provides that "[n]either mistake of age nor consent is a defense to a prosecution" under these sections, and section 22-3001 defines a child as "a person who has not yet attained the age of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • State v. Castaneda
    • United States
    • Nevada Supreme Court
    • December 22, 2010