PartiesIn re PAROLE OF GLOVER. Mary GLOVER, Appellant, v. MICHIGAN PAROLE BOARD, Appellee.
[…] The pivotal question is whether the Parole Board should be required to give some sort of written, particularized explanation of its decision to deny parole to a prisoner with a parolable life sentence, something which the board contends it does not have to do. M.C.L. § 791.234(7); M.S.A. § 28.2304(7) explicitly provides for circuit court review of the Parole Board's decisions concerning such prisoners, but does not indicate how the reviewing court is to evaluate the record upon which the Parole Board acted. Elsewhere, however, M.C.L. § 791.235(12); M.S.A. § 28.2305(12) requires the board to provide a prisoner with a "written explanation of the reason for denial [of parole] and, if appropriate, specific recommendations for corrective action the prisoner may take to facilitate release." As a rule of statutory construction, statutes relating to the same subject or sharing a common purpose are in pari materia and must be read together as one, even if they contain no reference to one another and were enacted on different dates. State Treasurer v.