Parole of Roberts, In re
[…] The appeals were consolidated.

The pivotal question presented is whether the Parole Board, after denying a prisoner parole, has authority to order a continuance of more than twelve months. A continuance is the period before an inmate will next be considered for parole. Roberts and Lee (petitioners) contend that M.C.L. § 791.235(7); MSA 28.2305(7) mandates that the time between Parole Board interviews may not exceed twelve months.

Subsection 35(7) provides, in pertinent part:

At least 90 days before the expiration of the prisoner's minimum sentence, or the expiration of a 12-month continuance, a parole eligibility report shall be prepared by appropriate institutional staff.

Subsection 35(7) pertains exclusively to the preparation of parole eligibility reports. Neither subsection 35(7) nor any other statute clearly requires parole consideration at twelve-month intervals.