Parr v. L & L Drive-Inn Restaurant
[…] A private action under Title III is available to any person who is "being subjected to discrimination on the basis of disability" or who has "reasonable grounds for believing that such person is about to be subjected to discrimination...."9 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(1). The ADA does not require "a person with a disability to engage in a futile gesture if such [a] person has actual notice that a person or organization ... does not intend to comply" with the ADA. Id.

Title III incorporates the remedies and procedures of Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. See 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(1). The court may order injunctive relief which includes an order to make a facility "readily accessible." 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(2). Or, where appropriate, injunctive relief may include "requiring the provision of an auxiliary aid or service, modification of a policy, or provision of alternative methods...." Id.

A civil action under Title III could also be brought by the Attorney General....

To continue reading

Request your trial
270 cases
  • Breeze v. Kabila Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Columbia
    • December 15, 2021