Parries v. Labato
[…] Shortly before 11:42 a. m., the car reached a point where the road narrows under a railroad bridge. In order to avoid the abutment, a car at that point must change direction slightly. Kirk Labato, who was driving at about forty-five miles per hour, kept driving straight and struck the abutment. Sheri Norton died the next day from injuries she received in the collision. Her mother brought this action.

This case arises under Oregon's guest statute, ORS 30.115, which provides in part:

"No person transported by the owner or operator of a motor vehicle, an aircraft, a watercraft, or other means of conveyance as his guest without payment for such transportation, shall have a cause of action for damages against the owner or operator for injury, death or loss, in case of accident, unless the accident was intentional on the part of the owner or operator or caused by his gross negligence or intoxication." 1

Defendants first assign error to the trial court's refusal to direct the jury to enter a verdict for defendants on the grounds that there was no evidence that Kirk Labato was intoxicated at the time of the accident. 2

In Jenson v.