Parrish v. Anne Selig Marek, P.C.
[…] As amended by Acts 1981, P.L. 257, SEC. 1; P.L. 268-1983, SEC. 1; P.L. 268-1985, SEC. 1.

I.C. 34-4-30-1 provides:

Sec. 1. If a person suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC 35-43, he may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss for:

(1) an amount equal to three (3) times his actual damages;

(2) the costs of the action; and

(3) a reasonable attorney's fee. 1

I.C. 35-43-5-5 defines the criminal act of check deception, prescribes the penalty and the legal defenses. The legal defenses set out in I.C. 35-43-5-5(f) include: "(1) the payee or holder knows that the person has insufficient funds to insure payment or that the check, draft or order is post dated."

Appellant Parrish argues that these three statutes must be read in pari materia. Parrish would have us apply the defense to a crime in I.C. 35-43-5-5(f) which is "(1) the payee or holder knows that the person has insufficient funds to insure payment or that the check draft or order is post dated," to the civil actions authorized in I.C. 28-2-8-1 or I.C. 34-4-30-1.

However, appellant misapplies this well established rule of statutory construction to these three statutes. When interpreting the law, we must give effect to the intent of the legislature which enacted the law.