Parrish v. State
[…] Autran v. State, 887 S.W.2d 31 (Tex.Crim.App.1994). We now consider those factors.

A. Textual Examination

The Fifth Amendment provides in pertinent part:

[N]or shall any person be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.

Article I, section 14 provides:

No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty, nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense, after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction.

An examination of these provisions reveals clear textual similarities between the Fifth Amendment and article I, section 14.

B. Framer's Intent and History of the Provision