Parsell v. United States, 15006.
[…] This I cannot do in this case."
"I feel that defendants had a fair trial and that their every right was protected. I dislike to deny an appeal in its entirety in a criminal case. Leave to appeal in forma pauperis, therefore, is granted. But the record on appeal will not contain a stenographic report of the testimony at Government expense.
"The clerk will notify counsel and defendants personally."

It will be noted from the above that the district judge, apparently of the opinion that whether a stenographic record should be made up and filed at government expense was controlled by Sec. 1915(b), 28 U.S.C., as amended in 1951, did not give any effect to, or otherwise concern himself with, Sec. 753(f) of Title 28, providing:

"Fees for transcripts furnished in criminal or habeas corpus proceedings to persons allowed to sue, defend, or appeal in forma pauperis shall be paid by the United States out of money appropriated for that purpose."