Parsons v. Bd. of Trs. of the Nev. Resort Ass'n - I.A.T.S.E. Local 702 Retirement Plan
[…] II. Breach of Fiduciary Duty

Congress enacted ERISA to protect participants and beneficiaries of employee benefit plans without discouraging employers from offering such plans. Bins v. Exxon Co., 220 F.3d 1042, 1047 (9th Cir. 2000) (quoting (Varity Corp. v. Howe, 516 U.S. 489, 497 (1996)). ERISA establishes "standards of conduct, responsibility, and obligations for fiduciaries," and provides plan participants and beneficiaries with "appropriate remedies . . . and ready access to the Federal courts." ERISA § 2(b), 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b)(quoted in Varity, 516 U.S. at 513). Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(B), a statutory duty is created requiring that a "fiduciary shall discharge his duties . . . with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT