Parsons v. Board of Police Com'Rs
[…] Before we can reach these issues, it is necessary for us to determine whether we have jurisdiction over the appeal. See Parker v. Swope, 157 S.W.3d 350, 352 (Mo. App.2005). Standing is a jurisdictional precursor to the right to appeal. Walker v. City of Springfield, 172 S.W.3d 857, 860 (Mo.App.2005). If a party does not have standing, we must dismiss the appeal because we do not have jurisdiction. Id.

The right of appeal is established by section 512.020: "Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause ... may take his or her appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from any ... [f]inal judgment[.]" (Emphasis added.) The statute's language requires a party to be "aggrieved" by the judgment in order to have a right to appeal. Parker, 157 S.W.3d at 352. "An aggrieved party is one who suffers from an infringement or denial of legal rights." Schroff v.