Parsons v. Colts Mfg. Co.
[…] Swanson, Martin & Bell LLP and James B. Vogts, Chicago, Illinois; Murchison & Cumming, LLP, and Michael J. Nunez, Las Vegas, for Respondent Guns and Guitars Inc.

Fennemore Craig, P.C., and Therese M. Shanks, Reno; Claggett & Sykes Law Firm and Micah Echols, Las Vegas, for Amicus Curiae Nevada Justice Association.

Shook, Hardy & Bacon, L.L.P., and Victor E. Schwartz, Washington D.C.; Shook, Hardy & Bacon L.L.P., and Jennifer N. Hatcher, Kansas City, Missouri, for Amicus Curiae National Shooting Sports Foundation.

BEFORE THE SUPREME COURT, EN BANC.

OPINION

By the Court, PICKERING, J.:

NRS 41.131(1) provides that "[n]o person has a cause of action against the manufacturer or distributor of any firearm or ammunition merely because the firearm or ammunition was capable of causing serious injury, damage or death." Currently pending in Nevada's federal district court is a suit brought by the parents of a victim of the Route 91 Harvest Festival massacre against the manufacturers and distributors of the AR-15 rifles the gunman used.