Parsons v. Georgetown Steel, 24211
[…] The full commission upheld the determination of the single commissioner. On appeal, the circuit court affirmed the full commission. Parsons now raises three issues on appeal.

                work.   He sought treatment again in 1982 and was evaluated upon the order of the Workers' Compensation Commission.   Between June 1984 and March 1986, Parsons returned to work for Georgetown Steel.   He stopped work in 1986 and began receiving temporary total benefits
                
ANALYSIS
1. Statutory Construction

On the date of Parsons' injury, S.C.Code Ann. § 42-9-100 (1976) specifically limited total disability compensation to $40,000. S.C.Code Ann. § 42-9-10 (1976) provided as follows:

[w]hen the incapacity for work resulting from an injury is total, the employer shall pay, or cause to be paid, as provided in this chapter, to the injured employee during such total disability, subject to the limitation of Section [42-9-100], a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two thirds percent of his average weekly wages, but not less than twenty-five dollars a week nor more than two-thirds of the average weekly wage in this State for the preceding calendar year and in no case shall the period covered by such compensation exceed five hundred weeks.

(Emphasis added). In 1978, after Parsons' injury, § 42-9-100 was repealed.