Partain v. First National Bank of Montgomery, 72-1207.
[…] In so thinking and ruling, we think the trial court was in error for reasons hereinafter stated, but first we must come to the question of jurisdiction.

JURISDICTION

In the District Court the plaintiffs claimed jurisdiction solely under 28 U.S.C.A. § 1355, which reads:

"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress. June 25, 1948, c. 646, 62 Stat. 934."

The defendant did not challenge the Court's jurisdiction and the Court did not expressly rule upon the issue of jurisdiction.