Partridge v. Reich, 97-15475
[…] to furnish supplies, services, or for the use of property. See 41 C.F.R. § 60-250.2. Thus, contrary to Partridge's argument, the regulation does not apply to all agreements between the federal government and third parties. Rather, like VEVRA itself, the regulation speaks in procurement contract terms.

The Grant Act instructs executive agencies to use procurement contracts whenever "the principal purpose of the instrument is to acquire (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government." 31 U.S.C. § 6303. Conversely, the Act requires executive agencies to use grants or cooperative agreements when "the principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value ... to carry out a public purpose ... instead of acquiring ... property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government." 31 U.S.C. §§ 6304-6305. Thus, even if grants and cooperative agreements are contracts in the generic sense, they are not procurement contracts, and the OFCCP's interpretation of the phrase "government contract" in 41 C.F.R. § 60-250.2 to exclude grants for purposes of VEVRA is not "plainly