Partridge v. Reich, 97-15475
[…] Hodel, 898 F.2d 1435, 1439 (9th Cir.1990) ("[A]n agency's interpretation of its regulations is controlling if not 'plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation[s].' ") (citation omitted). Finally, a "district court's decision to exclude extra-record evidence [is reviewed] for an abuse of discretion." Southwest Center for Biological Diversity v. U.S. Forest Serv., 100 F.3d 1443, 1447 (9th Cir.1996).

DISCUSSION
A. DOL Jurisdiction

Under VEVRA, certain federal contractors are required to implement affirmative action policies regarding Vietnam era veterans. The Act, 38 U.S.C. § 4212, provides that:

Any contract in the amount of $10,000 or more entered into by any department or agency for the procurement of personal property and non-personal services (including construction) for the United States, shall contain a provision requiring that the party contracting with the United States shall take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified special disabled veterans and veterans of the Vietnam era.

Although Congress did not specifically define "contract for procurement" in § 4212, the Department of Labor in its administration of the Act has promulgated regulations defining the term.