Paschall v. Mayone
[…] Defendants suggest no other New York statutory provision which might govern other than the three year period provided by § 214(2) of the C.P.L.R.4 Since it is clear that the action against the doctor was commenced well within that three year period, the motion to dismiss as against this defendant on statute of limitations grounds is denied.

3. Sheriff Mayone and Deputy Sheriff Quick

Defendants Mayone and Quick, as contrasted with their fellow defendants, do raise a serious question as to the timeliness of plaintiff's suit. These two defendants claim the benefits of New York C.P.L.R. § 215(1), which provides that any "action against a sheriff, coroner, or constable, upon a liability incurred by him by doing an act in his official capacity or by an omission of an official duty" must be commenced within one year from the time the cause of action accrued.5 As early as 1871, the protections of this statute were extended to cover deputy sheriffs. Regan v. Sullivan, 557 F.2d 300, 305 n. 2 (2d Cir. 1977), citing Cumming v.