Pasciuta v. Forbes
[…] Sterling, 39 N.Y.2d 397, 401, 384 N.Y.S.2d 128, 348 N.E.2d 584; Mendelson v. Transport of N.J., 113 A.D.2d 202, 204, 495 N.Y.S.2d 973 lv denied 68 N.Y.2d 602, 505 N.Y.S.2d 1026, 496 N.E.2d 239). Legislation authorizing public welfare officials to recover amounts paid to public assistance recipients has existed since 1901 (see, L. 1901, ch. 664) and is presently found in Social Services Law § 104(1) which provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] public welfare official may bring [an] action or proceeding against a person discovered to have real or personal property * * * if such person, or any one for whose support he is or was liable, received assistance and care during the preceding ten years, and shall be entitled to recover up to the value of such property the cost of such assistance or care" (Social Services Law § 104[1]. This right of recoupment is explicitly based upon a theory of implied contract (see, Social Services Law § 104[1]; see also, Baker v. Sterling, supra, 39 N.Y.2d at 410, 384 N.Y.S.2d 128, 348 N.E.2d 584 [Fuchsberg, J., concurring]; Kinsfather v.