Pascua v. Collins
[…] A personal representative may give notice to creditors of the decedent by (i) actual notice personally served upon the creditor or mailed to creditor's last known address,13 or (ii) publication once each week for three successive weeks in a legal newspaper in the county in which the estate is administered.14 Persons that have claims against the decedent must present their claims within the time specified in RCW 11.40.052 or be "forever barred" from asserting those claims against the decedent's assets.15
If the creditor was not given actual notice under RCW 11.40.020, two different deadlines apply for presenting a claim:
RCW 11.40.040(2) provides:
If the personal representative conducts the review, the personal representative is presumed to have exercised reasonable diligence to ascertain creditors of the decedent and any creditor not ascertained in the review is presumed not reasonably ascertainable within the meaning of RCW 11.40.051. These presumptions may be rebutted only by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.19
A creditor seeking to rebut the presumptions must produce evidence indicating the creditor was reasonably ascertainable.20