El Paso Cnty. v. Trump
[…] DoD later announced plans to spend $3.6 billion on eleven military construction projects pursuant to § 2808 to support the use of the armed forces in connection with the national emergency. Section 2808(a) requires that money spent under its emergency authority be taken from "the total amount of funds that have been appropriated for military construction ... that have not been obligated."16 Accordingly, DoD redirected funds from 127 planned military construction projects to fund the emergency construction, including a $20 million defense access roads construction project at Fort Bliss, which is located within El Paso County.