El Paso Elec. Co. v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n
[…] Reg. at 49,949–50.

Another important principle for this appeal is that Sections 205 and 206 of the FPA only give FERC the authority to directly regulate “jurisdictional” utilities, a specified category of public utilities that transmit power in interstate commerce. See generally South Carolina , 762 F.3d at 93. The regional planning and cost allocation requirements of Order No. 1000 therefore only directly apply to jurisdictional utilities. See Order No. 1000–A ¶ 275, 77 Fed. Reg. at 32,337. FERC has thus far declined to exercise any authority it may or may not have under Section 211A of the FPA to require participation in these processes by non-jurisdictional utilities.7 See South Carolina , 762 F.3d at 92–94 ; see also 16 U.S.C. § 824j–1(b) (stating that FERC “may ... require an unregulated transmitting utility to provide transmission services ... at rates that are comparable to those” the utility charges itself, and on terms and conditions “that are not unduly discriminatory or preferential”).

B. Procedural History

Together, EP Electric and Intervenors are members of a regional planning organization called WestConnect.