El Paso Natural Gas Co. v. U.S., Civil Case No. 07-905 (RJL).
[…] As a result, to "include" a vicinity property within a processing site is nothing more than to designate the scope—or boundaries—of the processing site. See id. § 7912(a)(2) (directing DOE to "determine the boundaries" of each processing site "as part of [its] designation" of processing sites in the year immediately following November 8, 1978). This conclusion is exemplified by the use of the word "include" in § 7912(e)(1), which provides that "[t]he designation of processing sites within one year after November 8, 1978, ... shall include, to the maximum extent practicable, the areas referred to in section 7911(6)(B) [defining vicinity properties]." Id. § 7912(e)(1) (emphasis added). And finally, the fact that § 7912(e)(2) explicitly authorizes DOE to "include" vicinity properties as part of designated processing sites after the one-year designation limitation similarly buttresses this conclusion.