El Paso Natural Gas Co. v. U.S., Civil Case No. 07-905 (RJL).
[…] Courts, however, must carefully analyze statutory provisions precluding review, because there is "strong presumption that Congress intends judicial review of administrative action." Bowen v. Mich. Acad. of Family Physicians, 476 U.S. 667, 670, 106 S.Ct. 2133, 90 L.Ed.2d 623 (1986) (noting that courts should not cut off judicial review of agency actions "unless there is persuasive reason to believe that such was the purpose of Congress") (citing Abbott Labs. v. Gardner, 387 U.S. 136, 140, 87 S.Ct. 1507, 18 L.Ed.2d 681 (1967)). In this case, UMTRCA expressly provides in § 7912(d) that "[t]he designations made ... by [DOE] under this section shall be final and not be subject to judicial review." 42 U.S.C. § 7912(d). Accordingly, whether plaintiff's APA claim is precluded turns on whether DOE's purported decision to not include the Properties as part of the Mill processing site pursuant to § 7912(e)(2) constituted a "designation made."