El Paso Natural Gas Co. v. United States
[…] Bestfoods, 524 U.S. 51, 56 n.1 (1998) (emphasis in original; citation omitted). Liable parties include entities and individuals who may have had little or nothing to do with the actual contamination. "CERCLA is a strict liability statute in that it does not require a party to act culpably in order to be liable for clean up." Voggenthaler v. Maryland Square LLC, 724 F.3d 1050, 1061 (9th Cir. 2013). To achieve CERCLA's broad remedial goals, courts interpret the statute "liberally." Id. at 1064.

There are four types of persons liable under CERCLA: owners, operators, arrangers, and transporters. 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a). These are "broad categories" of liable persons, United States v. Atl. Research Corp., 551 U.S. 128, 134 (2007), and they can include the United States. Under § 9620(a)(1) of CERCLA, "[e]ach department, agency, and instrumentality of the United States . . . shall be subject to . . . this chapter in the same manner and to the same extent, both procedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental entity, including liability under section 9607 of this title." 42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)(1). This provision waives sovereign immunity to the extent the United States is a liable party under CERCLA. El Paso, 2017 WL 2405266 at *2-4.

B. The Ordinary Meaning of "Owner."