El Paso Natural Gas Co. v. U.S.
[…] Id.

In 1978, Congress passed UMTRCA, a comprehensive statute directing DOE, in cooperation with states and Native American tribes, to undertake remedial action of all sites contaminated by uranium “produced for sale to any Federal agency prior to January 1, 1971 under a contract with any Federal agency.” 42 U.S.C. § 7911(6)(A). UMTRCA gave the Secretary of Energy one year from November 8, 1978, the statute's effective date, to “designate” uranium “processing sites” where remediation was required and to prioritize those sites. § 7912(a)(1), (a)(3)(b). Specifically, the statute required the Secretary to designate twenty-two listed sites, as well as any “other processing sites within the United States which he determine[d] require[d] remedial action to carry out the purposes of [UMTRCA].” § 7912(a)(1).