El Paso Natural Gas Co. v. U.S.
[…] UMTRCA defines “processing site” to include both the mill site itself and “any other real property or improvement thereon which—(i) is in the vicinity of such site, and (ii) is determined by the Secretary ... to be contaminated with residual radioactive materials derived from such site.” § 7911(6).

As to “vicinity” sites—the subject of this litigation—UMTRCA directs the Secretary to include such properties in the initial first year designation process but allows him to make additional inclusions after the one year deadline. In particular, section 7912(e) provides:

(1) The designation of processing sites within one year after November 8, 1978, under this section shall include, to the maximum extent practicable, [vicinity properties].

(2) Notwithstanding the one year limitation contained in this section, the Secretary may, after such one year period, include any [vicinity property] as part of a processing site designated under this section if he determines such inclusion to be appropriate to carry out the purposes of [UMTRCA].

§ 7912(e). Central to the issue before us, UMTRCA also contains a bar on judicial review. Section 7912(d) provides that [t]he designations made, and priorities established, by the Secretary under this section shall be final and not subject to judicial review.”