Passavant Retirement & Health Center v. N.L.R.B.
[…] (a) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer--

(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 157 of this title;

...

(5) to refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of his employees, subject to the provisions of section 159(a) of this title.

29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1), (5) (emphasis added). "The term 'employee' shall include any employee ... but shall not include ... any individual employed as a supervisor...." 29 U.S.C. § 152(3). The meaning of the term supervisor, of course, determines this case. In interpreting that term we turn first to the statute itself, which defines a "supervisor" as:

"any individual having authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibly to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment."

29 U.S.C. § 152(11).

If the LPN Charge Nurses fall within the Act's definition of supervisors, then it was not an unfair labor practice to refuse to bargain with them. Only two of our past decisions are relevant to this question. Neither, however, directly resolves the issue.