Pastierik v. Duquesne Light Co.
[…] Upon this basis, application of the discovery rule to wrongful death actions was unequivocally rejected in Anthony.

We fail to discern anything in the current statutory scheme which would alter our rejection of the discovery rule in such cases, notwithstanding appellee's argument that the two-year statute of limitations is modified by a provision now applicable, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5502(a), which provides as follows: "General rule.--The time within which a matter must be commenced ... shall be computed ... from the time the cause of action accrued...." Appellee contends that the cause of action for wrongful death accrues, not at the time of death, but rather at the time when the cause of death reasonably becomes known.