Patel v. Diplomat 1419VA Hotels, LLC
[…] In 2012, Paresh's sisters transferred their interests in Diplomat 1419VA to Paresh. Thus, following Vimla's death and the transfers, Vimla's prior interest in Diplomat 1419VA became Paresh's interest.6 But contrary to Paresh's argument, Vimla's bequest of her interest in Diplomat 1419VA to him does not confer upon him standing to assert a claim that Vimla was defrauded.

Pursuant to OCGA § 44-12-24, "a right of action is assignable if it involves, directly or indirectly, a right of property. A right of action for personal torts, for legal malpractice, or for injuries arising from fraud to the assignor may not be assigned." Consistent with the plain language of the statute, federal and state courts construing OCGA § 44-12-24 have held that fraud claims are not assignable. See Villanueva v. First American Title Ins.