Patel v. Moore
[…] Penteco Corp. Ltd. Partnership1985A v. Union Gas Sys., 929 F.2d 1519, 1521 (10th Cir.1991); Basso v. Utah Power & Light Co., 495 F.2d 906, 909 (10th Cir.1974). "Removal statutes are to be strictly construed, and all doubts are to be resolved against removal." Fajen v. Foundation Reserve Ins. Co., 683 F.2d 331, 333 (10th Cir. 1982) (citation omitted).

A. Timeliness of Removal

Plaintiffs assert that the notice of removal, filed March 7, 1997, was untimely. The procedure for removal is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1446, which states in part:

The notice of removal of a civil action or proceeding shall be filed within thirty days after the receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial pleading setting forth the claim for relief upon which such action or proceeding is based....

28 U.S.C. § 1446(b).

Plaintiffs have provided a copy of a letter from Eric Moore to a bank president that refers to the petition filed by plaintiffs in October of 1996 and gives the case number assigned to the petition; the letter is dated November 21, 1996, more than thirty days before Mr.