Patel v. Tex. Dep't of Licensing
[…] It involves the removal of eyebrow hair and shaping of eyebrows with cotton thread. "Threading," as it is most commonly known, is increasingly practiced in Texas on a commercial basis. Threaders tightly wind a single strand of cotton thread, form a loop in it with their fingers, tighten the loop, and then quickly brush the thread along the skin of the client, trapping unwanted hair in the loop and removing it. In 2011, commercial threading became regulated in Texas when the Legislature categorized it as a practice of "cosmetology." See TEX. OCC. CODE § 1602.002(a)(8) ("'[C]osmetology' means the practice of performing or offering to perform for compensation . . . [the] remov[al] [of] superfluous hair from a person's body using depilatories, preparations, or tweezing techniques . . . ."). That categorization and its effects underlie this case.

In order to legally practice cosmetology in Texas a person must hold either a general operator's license or, in certain instances, a more limited but easier-to-obtain esthetician license. Id. § 1602.251(a).