Patrick G. v. Harrison Sch. Dist. No. 2
[…] The IDEA also enables "a prevailing party who is the parent of a child with a disability" in "any action" brought under § 1415—including the administrative proceedings—to move for attorney's fees, which the district court may award at its discretion. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(3)(B)(i)(I).

Lastly, § 1415(j), often referred to as the IDEA's "stay put" provision, entitles a child involved in IDEA proceedings to "remain in [his or her] then-current educational placement" until "all such proceedings have been completed." Id. § 1415(j) ; 34 C.F.R. § 300.518(a) ("[D]uring the pendency of any administrative or judicial proceeding regarding a due process complaint notice requesting a due process hearing ..., unless the State or local agency and the parents of the child agree otherwise, the child involved in the complaint must remain in his or her current educational placement."). The stay-put provision thus operates as an "automatic statutory injunction," Miller , 565 F.3d at 1252 n.13 (quoting Norman K. ex rel. Casey K. v. St. Anne Cmty. High Sch. Dist.