Patrick Media Group, Inc. v. California Coastal Com.
[…] Upon PMG's motion for summary adjudication of issues, the trial court found as a matter of law that PMG was entitled to compensation from the Commission under sections 5412 and 5412.6.

CONTENTIONS ON APPEAL

The Commission contends that PMG was not entitled to compensation under sections 5412 and 5412.6, because: (1) Solana's permit, including the condition for removal of PMG's advertising displays, was issued before the effective date of section 5412.6; (2) the project for which the permit was issued fell within an exception to section 5412.6 for projects "for the construction of a building or structure which cannot be built without physically removing the display"; (3) sections 5412 and 5412.6 do not apply to actions of the Commission; (4) the Commission is immune from the provisions of sections 5412 and 5412.6 pursuant to Government Code section 818.4; and (5) the removal of PMG's advertising displays was not compelled by the Commission's action, but by