Patrick v. Rai Serv. Co.
[…] Prudential Sec. v. Micro-Fab, Inc., 689 So. 2d 829, 832 (Ala. 1997) (citing Maxus, Inc. v. Sciacca, 598 So. 2d 1376 (Ala. 1992)) (alteration supplied).

Defendant contends plaintiff electronically signed the arbitration agreement dated September 30, 2013. An electronic signature has the same effect as a handwritten signature; however, the signature still must be attributed to that person before it can be established as the act of that person. Ala. Code § 8-1A-9 (2015). Whether an electronic signature is attributable as an act of that person "may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure. . . [and] from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation, execution, or adoption, including the parties' agreement, if any, and otherwise as provided by law." Id.

In Granite Rock Co., the Supreme Court held that issues concerning contract formation are generally reserved for the courts to decide. 561 U.S. at 296. Indeed, it found that such a determination is the threshold question in any dispute involving arbitration. Id....

To continue reading