Patriot Rail Corp. v. Sierra R.R. Co.
[…] Multnomah Cnty., 141 F.3d 1177, at *5 (9th Cir. 1998) (unpublished)7 (adopting and applying the holding in Mason and thus rejecting an argument that awards were duplicative, instead finding that the jury's intent to punish the defendant for his disregard of both federal law and state policy was proper). As such, the Court finds that an award of exemplary damages for Sierra's misappropriation of trade secrets claim would not be duplicative and therefore must ascertain the appropriate amount to be awarded.

California Civil Code Section 3426.3(c) provides:

(a) A complainant may recover damages for the actual loss caused by misappropriation. A complainant also may recover for the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing damages for actual loss.
(b) If neither damages nor unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation are provable, the court may order payment of a reasonable royalty for no longer than the period of time the use could have been prohibited.

(c) If willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award exemplary damages in an amount not exceeding twice any award made under subdivision (a) or (b).