Patriot Scientic Corp. v. Korodi
[…] See Transcript at 18:3-12. Korodi's Response to Court's Order Requiring Additional Briefing at 3:9-12 (admitting that "the exact number" of shares and strike price were not specified at the time the parties entered into the oral employment agreement").3 Patriot seeks to dismiss this claim on the ground that Patriot's board of directors did not approve the, issuance of stock options to Korodi, as Korodi admits in his First Amended Counterclaim at paragraphs 49(c) and 71.

As discussed supra, in resolving the motion to dismiss this claim, Delaware law applies. Delaware Code § 157(a) provides that "[s]ubject to any provisions in the certificate of incorporation, every corporation may create and issue, whether or not in connection with the issue and sale of any shares of stock or other securities of the corporation, rights or options entitling the holders thereof to acquire from the corporation any shares of its capital stock of any class or classes, such rights or options to be evidenced by or in such instrument or instruments as shall be approved by the board of directors." 8 Del. Code § 157(a) (emphasis added). In ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
28 cases
  • Arevalo v. Bank of Am. Corp.
    • United States