PartiesIn re the Detention of Roycroft PATTERSON. Donald F. ALLISON, M.D., and David C. Brose, Ph. D., Appellants. v. Roycroft PATTERSON, Respondent.
[…] Subsection (3) also provides, however, that the defendant may either be released or have civil commitment proceedings instituted against him. In this case, civil commitment proceedings were instituted against respondent. Only the constitutionality of those civil proceedings is now in question.

Civil commitment is governed by RCW 71.05. Under the normal procedure prescribed by that statute, a person may be initially detained for a 72-hour period of evaluation and treatment, during which time the staff of the treatment facility may petition the court for a 14-day detention pursuant to RCW 71.05.230. The petition may be granted only after a hearing at which the court must conclude by a preponderance of the evidence that the person "presents a likelihood of serious harm to others or himself, or is gravely disabled," and that less restrictive alternatives are not in the best interest of the individual or others. RCW 71.05.240. The commitment grounds of serious harm and grave disability require a finding of physical danger to self or others. See RCW 71.05.020(1), (3).