Patterson v. Brist
[…] After a hearing and an in camera interview with C.A.B., the trial court ordered that Brist be appointed joint managing conservator with the right to designate the residence of C.A.B. On appeal, Patterson asserts that the trial court abused its discretion because the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support the trial court's finding that it is in C.A.B.'s best interest to reside with Brist.1 We affirm.
Section 156.101 of the Family Code, entitled Grounds for Modification of Order Establishing Conservatorship or Possession and Access, provides in relevant part:
The court may modify an order that provides for the appointment of a conservator of a child, that provides the terms and conditions of conservatorship, or that provides for the possession of or access to a child if modification would be in the best interest of the child and:
(1) the circumstances of the child, a conservator, or other party affected by the order have materially and substantially changed since the earlier of:
(A) the date of the rendition of the order; or
(B) the date of the signing of a mediated or collaborative law settlement agreement on which the order is based;
(2) the child is at least 12 years of age and has filed with the court, in writing, the name of the person who is the child's preference to have the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child; or
(3) the conservator who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child has voluntarily relinquished the primary care and possession of the child to another person for at least six months.
TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 156.101 (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added).
Here, C.A.B. has expressed in an affidavit and, presumably, in the in camera interview with the trial court, his preference to reside with his father.