Patterson v. Porter
[…] Under this standard of review, where the trial court hears disputed material evidence and enters a judgment thereon, we will presume that the judgment, if supported by credible evidence, is correct, and we will reverse "only if the judgment is found to be plainly and palpably wrong after a consideration of all the evidence and after making all inferences that can logically be made from the evidence." King v. Travelers Ins. Co., 513 So.2d 1023, 1026 (Ala.1987) (emphasis in original). See, also, Robinson v. Hamilton, 496 So.2d 8 (Ala.1986).

Section 40-10-120 provides, in part:

"Real estate which hereafter may be sold for taxes and purchased by the state may be redeemed at any time before the title passes out of the state or, if purchased by any other purchaser, may be redeemed at any time within three years from the date of the sale by the owner, his heirs or personal representatives, or by any mortgagee or purchaser of such lands, or any part thereof, or by any person having an interest therein, or in any part thereof, legal or equitable.... If the mortgage or other instrument creating a lien under which a party seeks to redeem is duly recorded at the time of said tax sale, the said party shall, in addition to the time herein specified, have the right to redeem said real estate sold, or any portion thereof covered by his mortgage or lien, at any time within one year from the date of written notice from the purchaser of his purchase of said lands at tax sale served upon such party...." (Emphasis added.)