Patterson v. Rite Aid Corp. Hdqtrs.
[…] ( Id. at ¶ 67).

Rite Aid argues that Plaintiffs' claim under § 4121.44(K) must be dismissed because § 4121.44(K) does not require a health care provider, such as Rite Aid, to make reimbursements and because § 4121.44(K) does not provide a private cause of action. § 4121.44(K) states:

No health care provider, whether certified or not, shall charge, assess, or otherwise attempt to collect from an employee, employer, a managed care organization, or the bureau any amount for covered services or supplies that is in excess of the allowed amount paid by a managed care organization, the bureau or a qualified health plan.

Rite Aid contends that § 4121.44(K) only applies to “covered services”. In this case, Rite Aid sold the prescription drugs to both Plaintiffs as cash customers after the PBM refused to approve the purchases.