Patton v. C.I.R., 85-4822
[…] To determine whether payments are deductible under section 162(a)(1), three questions must be resolved: (1) is the payment in fact compensation for services rendered in connection with taxpayer's business, or is the payment for something else; (2) have personal services actually been rendered by the payee; and (3) is the payment reasonable when measured by the quality and amount of the services performed. Trinity Quarries, Inc. v. United States, 679 F.2d 205, 210 (11th Cir.1982); Elliotts, Inc. v. Commissioner, 716 F.2d 1241, 1243 (9th Cir.1983); 26 C.F.R. Sec. 1.162-7 (1985) ("The test of deductibility in the case of compensation payments is whether they are reasonable and are in fact payments purely for services."). The finding of the tax court in regard to each of the above factual inquiries is reversible only if clearly erroneous. See C.A. White Trucking Co., Inc. v. Commissioner, 601 F.2d 867 (5th Cir.1979).